Armed Robbery of a Store Criminal Charges in Florida
[…] 5. Street Robbery: This occurs when robbers approach individuals on the street and use force or the threat of force to steal their possessions or money.

It's important to note that armed robbery is a serious crime that can result in severe legal consequences, including imprisonment, fines, and a permanent criminal record.

Florida’s Armed Robbery Laws

Florida's armed robbery offenses are primarily governed by two statutes: Florida Statutes Section 812.13 (Robbery) and Section 775.087 (Reclassification of certain offenses committed with a firearm or other weapon).

Florida Statute 812.13(2)(a) states: "If in the course of committing the robbery the offender carried a firearm or other deadly weapon, then the robbery is a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment."

Florida Statute 775.087, often referred to as the “10-20-Life” law, provides for mandatory minimum sentences for certain crimes, including armed robbery, committed with a firearm or destructive device.

Examples of Armed Robberies

Armed robbery can occur in various circumstances.