Even Legal Medication Can Lead to a DUI Charge in Florida — What You Don't Know Could Get You Arrested
[…] Florida's DUI laws don't focus on whether the substance in your system is legal. The law focuses on whether it affects your ability to drive safely. If a police officer believes your "normal faculties" are impaired—regardless of the substance involved—you can be arrested. That includes prescription drugs. And it happens more often than you might think.

Let me explain what the law says, what the police look for, and why having a private lawyer on your side can make a huge difference in the outcome of your case.

Florida Statute § 316.193 – The Law Doesn't Care If the Drug Is Legal

Under Florida Statutes § 316.193, a person is guilty of DUI if they are:

"Driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state, and... under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance set forth in s. 877.111, or any substance controlled under chapter 893, when affected to the extent that the person's normal faculties are impaired."

This is the part most people miss: "any substance controlled under chapter 893."

That includes many common prescription medications, like:

  • Xanax (alprazolam)
  • Valium (diazepam)
  • Oxycodone
  • Hydrocodone
  • Ambien
  • Adderall
  • Medical marijuana