Even With a Prescription, You Can Be Arrested for DUI in Florida — Here's What You Need to Understand Before It's Too Late
[…] The law doesn't just target people drinking and driving. Under Florida Statutes § 316.193, you can be charged with DUI if any substance — legal or not — affects your ability to drive safely. That includes medications like Xanax (alprazolam) and Valium (diazepam), which are listed as controlled substances under § 893.03.
Let me explain what this means, how the law is applied, what officers are looking for, and why hiring a private attorney is critical if you're in this situation.
Florida Law and Prescription Drug DUI
The part of the law that applies to these cases is Florida Statutes § 316.193(1), which makes it illegal to drive:
"...under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance set forth in s. 877.111, or any substance controlled under chapter 893, when affected to the extent that the person's normal faculties are impaired."
Both Xanax and Valium fall under Schedule IV drugs in § 893.03 — meaning they have legitimate medical use but also a potential for abuse. The issue isn't whether you have a prescription. The issue is whether the drug was in your system and affected your normal faculties.