Arson under Federal Statutes 18 U.S.C. § 844(i)
[…] The severity of arson extends beyond property damage, often resulting in significant financial losses, endangering lives, and disrupting communities. Perpetrators of arson may have various motives, including revenge, financial gain, vandalism, or even acts of terrorism. Regardless of the underlying intent, arson poses a grave threat to public safety and security, warranting stringent legal repercussions to deter such criminal behavior.

Relevant Statutes and Legal Definitions

Arson under federal law is codified in 18 U.S.C. § 844(i), which states:

(i) Whoever maliciously damages or destroys, or attempts to damage or destroy, by means of fire or an explosive, any building, vehicle, or other real or personal property used in interstate or foreign commerce or in any activity affecting interstate or foreign commerce shall be imprisoned for not less than 5 years and not more than 20 years, fined under this title, or both, and if personal injury results to any person, including any public safety officer performing duties as a direct or proximate result of such conduct, shall be imprisoned for not less than 7 years and not more than 40 years, fined under this title, or both...

This statute defines arson as the malicious act of damaging or destroying property through fire or explosives, with the property being used in interstate or foreign commerce or activities affecting interstate or foreign commerce.