Interstate Transportation of Stolen Property under Federal Statutes 18 U.S.C. § 2314
[…] The key characteristic of this crime is the interstate element, which brings it under federal jurisdiction. The act of transporting stolen property across state lines triggers federal involvement, as it impacts interstate commerce and poses challenges for local law enforcement agencies to address effectively. By prohibiting such conduct, federal law aims to combat organized crime, disrupt illicit networks, and protect the integrity of interstate commerce.

Relevant Statutes and Legal Definitions

Interstate transportation of stolen property is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 2314, which states:

(a) Whoever transports, transmits, or transfers in interstate or foreign commerce any goods, wares, merchandise, securities or money, of the value of $5,000 or more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted or taken by fraud; or

(b) Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transports or causes to be transported, transmitted, or transferred, in interstate or foreign commerce, any goods, wares, merchandise, securities, or money, of the value of $5,000 or more, knowing the same to have been obtained by fraud;

This statute criminalizes two distinct types of conduct: knowingly transporting stolen goods across state lines and transporting goods obtained by fraud with the intent to defraud others.