Possession of Controlled Substances under Federal Statutes 21 U.S.C. § 844
[…] For instance, first-time offenders may face up to one year in prison and a minimum fine of $1,000. Repeat offenders may face harsher penalties, including longer imprisonment and higher fines.
Relevant Statutes and Legal Definitions
The primary statute governing the possession of controlled substances is 21 U.S.C. § 844. This federal law is part of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970, commonly known as the Controlled Substances Act (CSA). The CSA regulates the manufacture, importation, possession, use, and distribution of certain substances. According to 21 U.S.C. § 844:
(a) Unlawful acts
"It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained directly, or pursuant to a valid prescription or order, from a practitioner, while acting in the course of professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this subchapter or subchapter II."
(b) Penalties
"Any person who violates this subsection may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than one year, and shall be fined a minimum of $1,000, or both.