Florida Statute Section § 316.1935, focusing on "Fleeing or Attempting to Elude a Law Enforcement Officer; Aggravated Fleeing or Eluding"
[…] Florida Statute Section § 316.1935, focusing on "Fleeing or Attempting to Elude a Law Enforcement Officer; Aggravated Fleeing or Eluding"
Florida Statute § 316.1935, commonly referred to as "Fleeing or Attempting to Elude a Law Enforcement Officer; Aggravated Fleeing or Eluding," is a pivotal legal provision in the Florida Traffic Codes. This statute specifically addresses the actions and corresponding legal consequences for individuals who attempt to flee or elude law enforcement officers during a traffic stop or vehicular pursuit.