What Florida Statutes § 316.193 Says
[…] The controlling law here is Florida Statutes § 316.193, and it outlines the state’s legal approach to impaired driving, including drug impairment. If you’ve been arrested or accused of driving under the influence of drugs in Florida, here’s what you need to know — including what the statute says, how it’s enforced, and why hiring a private attorney is essential.


What Florida Statutes § 316.193 Says

Under § 316.193(1)(a)–(b), a person can be convicted of DUI in Florida if they are:

“Driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state, and... under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance set forth in s. 877.111, or any substance controlled under chapter 893, when affected to the extent that the person’s normal faculties are impaired.”

So what does this mean?

  • You don’t have to be drunk to be charged.

  • If you’re under the influence of marijuana, cocaine, methamphetamine, opioids, benzodiazepines, or any other controlled substance, you can be arrested.