Florida Statutes § 316.193
[…] - Have a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood.
- Have a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.
- Are under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance set forth in § 877.111, or any substance controlled under chapter 893, when affected to the extent that their normal faculties are impaired.

This statute specifies the conditions under which a person can be charged with DUI and the legal thresholds for blood and breath alcohol levels.

Florida Statutes § 316.1934

Florida Statutes § 316.1934 establishes presumptions regarding impairment. This statute states that:

- If a person has a blood-alcohol level or breath-alcohol level of 0.05 or less, it is presumed that the person was not under the influence.
- If a person has a blood-alcohol level or breath-alcohol level between 0.05 and 0.08, there is no presumption regarding impairment, and the prosecution must prove that the person was under the influence.

Understanding these presumptions is crucial for challenging the evidence presented by the prosecution.

Legal Definitions

Legal definitions are essential for comprehending the charges and potential defenses in a DUI case.

DUI

Driving Under the Influence (DUI) refers to operating a motor vehicle while impaired by alcohol or other substances to the extent that the driver's normal faculties are affected. This impairment can be determined through blood-alcohol or breath-alcohol testing or by observing signs of impairment.

Actual Physical Control

Actual physical control means that the person has the capability to operate the vehicle, even if they are not driving it at the time. This can include situations where the person is sitting in the driver's seat with the keys in the ignition.

Blood-Alcohol Level (BAL) and Breath-Alcohol Level (BrAL)

Blood-Alcohol Level (BAL) and Breath-Alcohol Level (BrAL) measure the concentration of alcohol in a person's blood or breath. The legal limit in Florida is 0.08%, and exceeding this limit can result in a DUI charge.

Normal Faculties

Normal faculties include the ability to see, hear, walk, talk, judge distances, drive an automobile, make judgments, act in emergencies, and perform the many mental and physical acts of daily life. Impairment of these faculties due to alcohol or drugs can lead to a DUI charge.

Potential Fines, Jail Time, Probation, and Other Consequences if Convicted in Jacksonville