Understanding the Legal Consequences and Defenses for Price Tag Alteration in Florida
[…] Shoplifting is often thought of as physically taking an item from a store without paying for it, but the law covers far more than that. One of the lesser-known aspects of theft is the act of altering or switching price tags to pay less than the listed price. While it might seem minor, this act can carry significant legal consequences under Florida law. Let’s explore how price tag switching or mislabeling affects shoplifting cases, the potential penalties, and the defenses available if you’re accused of this crime.
Florida Theft Laws and Price Tag Alteration
Under Florida Statutes § 812.014, theft occurs when someone “knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another” with the intent to deprive the owner of their property or benefit themselves unlawfully. Mislabeling or price tag switching falls squarely into this definition because it involves obtaining goods for less than their intended value.
Misdemeanor vs. Felony Charges