Your Freedom Might Depend on Who Stands Next to You in Court — Here's What You Need to Know Before Making That Decision
[…] I've seen the difference first-hand, and if there's one thing I can tell you with certainty—it's that having a private defense lawyer on your side can change the entire outcome of your case.

What Florida Law Says About Your Right to Counsel

Under the Florida Constitution, Article I, Section 16, and Florida Statutes § 27.51, every person charged with a crime has the right to legal counsel. If you cannot afford an attorney, the court is required to appoint one for you.

Florida Statutes § 27.51(1) states:

"The public defender shall represent, without additional compensation, any person determined to be indigent as provided in s. 27.52 and: (a) Under arrest for, or charged with, a felony; (b) Under arrest for, or charged with, a misdemeanor authorized for imprisonment; (c) Alleged to be a delinquent child..."

So yes, you are entitled to a public defender. But that doesn't mean you'll have a lawyer who can give your case the time and attention it deserves.

The Truth About Public Defenders

I've worked against—and alongside—many public defenders. They're not bad lawyers.