What Does Florida Statutes § 856.021(2) Say?
[…] One of the most commonly used and misunderstood charges in this category is loitering and prowling, governed by Florida Statutes § 856.021(2).
This statute can apply to nearly anyone, especially in public places late at night, near businesses, vehicles, or homes. And it's frequently used as a pretext to investigate further, especially in cases where officers suspect other crimes but lack clear evidence. Let's break down what the law actually says, how it's applied, and what you should do if you're facing a charge under this section.
What Does Florida Statutes § 856.021(2) Say?
Florida Statutes § 856.021(2) states:
"No person shall be arrested for a violation of this section unless the peace officer affords the person an opportunity to dispel any alarm or immediate concern which would otherwise be warranted by requesting the person to identify himself or herself and explain his or her presence and conduct. No person shall be convicted of a violation of this section if it appears at trial that the explanation given by the person was true and would have dispelled the alarm or immediate concern."
What this means is that before making an arrest for loitering and prowling, a police officer is required to do two things:
- Give you a chance to explain yourself, and
- Consider that explanation before making an arrest.