Missing Your DUI Court Appearance Can Lead to a Warrant, New Charges, and Jail Time—Here’s What You Need to Know and How a Lawyer Can Help
[…] Others panicked and didn’t know what to do. Whether it was intentional or not, failing to appear can make your situation much worse—unless you act quickly.

Let me explain what really happens when you miss a DUI court date, what Florida Statute § 843.15 says, what defenses may apply, and how hiring a private attorney right away can help fix the problem before it spirals out of control.

What Florida Law Says About Failing to Appear in Court

The statute that applies when someone doesn’t appear in court for a criminal charge is Florida Statutes § 843.15, which reads:

“Whoever, having been released pursuant to chapter 903, willfully fails to appear before any court or judicial officer as required, commits a felony of the third degree, if the person was released in connection with a felony charge, or a misdemeanor of the first degree if the person was released in connection with a misdemeanor charge.”

In short:

  • If you miss court while out on bond for a felony, it’s a third-degree felony just for not showing up.
  • If your underlying charge is a misdemeanor, the failure to appear is a first-degree misdemeanor.