Why Innocent People Still Get Arrested—And How Talking to Police Without a Lawyer Can Turn a Conversation Into a Criminal Case
[…] Let's start with what the law actually says.
Under the Fifth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution, you have the right to remain silent. That protection is reinforced by Florida law, which does not require anyone to answer questions from law enforcement unless they're being lawfully detained and asked to identify themselves.
In a traffic stop, you're required to provide identification. But beyond that, you don't have to explain yourself, describe your day, or guess about someone else's actions. And if you're not being detained, you can simply walk away.
Florida also follows Florida Statutes § 901.151, known as the "Stop and Frisk Law." It says:
"Whenever any law enforcement officer of this state encounters any person under circumstances which reasonably indicate that such person has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a violation... the officer may temporarily detain such person for the purpose of ascertaining the identity of the person and the circumstances surrounding the person's presence."
You may be asked your name, but you don't have to answer further questions. And if you're not in custody or under arrest, you don't have to answer any questions at all.
What Happens When You Talk to Police