You Don’t Have to Be in Handcuffs for Your Rights to Matter. Here’s What Florida Law Really Says.
[…] That’s why it’s critical to understand when your rights apply and how fast things can go wrong if you don’t have the right attorney backing you up from the start.
Let’s break down the law, the statutes that matter, and how I’ve used them in real cases to protect my clients from statements and searches that never should have happened.
What the Law Says: Your Rights Apply Before Arrest
Let’s start with the Florida statute that governs police encounters:
Florida Statutes § 901.151, known as the “Stop and Frisk” Law.
Here’s the relevant language:
“Whenever any law enforcement officer of this state encounters any person under circumstances which reasonably indicate that such person has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a violation of the criminal laws of this state... the officer may temporarily detain such person for the purpose of ascertaining the identity of the person...”
Now here’s what’s important: This law gives officers the right to briefly detain someone, even without an arrest, as long as they have reasonable suspicion. But it doesn’t give them the right to ignore your constitutional protections.