You Don’t Have to Be in Handcuffs to Be at Risk—Here’s Why Legal Counsel Still Matters
[…] And the things they said during those early conversations ended up being used against them.
So, let me explain how this works under Florida law, what your rights are, and why having a private attorney from the very beginning can make all the difference.
What Florida Law Says About Detention vs. Arrest
Florida law distinguishes between being detained and being arrested. A detention can happen without formal charges or handcuffs. It can happen during a stop, during questioning, or when officers come to your home.
The key statute here is Florida Statutes § 901.151, also known as the Florida Stop and Frisk Law:
“Whenever any law enforcement officer of this state encounters any person under circumstances which reasonably indicate that such person has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a violation of the criminal laws of this state… the officer may temporarily detain such person for the purpose of ascertaining the identity of the person and the circumstances surrounding the person’s presence…”
That means if the police think you might be involved in something—even without formal charges—they can stop you and ask questions. And during that time, everything you say can be recorded, noted, and used to develop probable cause for an arrest later.
This is where most people make mistakes.