Waiting Even a Few Hours Can Damage Your Case—Here's Why You Need a Private Criminal Defense Lawyer Working for You Immediately
[…] Florida law gives you the right to a lawyer. But that right doesn't help you if you wait too long to use it. From the second you're in contact with law enforcement, decisions are being made—about what charges to file, how to interpret evidence, and whether your case gets sent to a prosecutor at all.

Let me explain what happens after an arrest, what your rights are under Florida law, what kind of damage you might do by waiting, and how hiring a private attorney right away can protect you from making mistakes you can't undo.

Your Right to an Attorney Under Florida Law

Florida Statutes § 27.51 guarantees your right to counsel if you are facing criminal prosecution:

"The office of the public defender shall represent, without additional compensation, any person determined to be indigent... in all criminal cases punishable by incarceration, including violations of probation."

But this only applies if you qualify as indigent. And public defenders often don't get assigned until your first appearance, which can be more than 24 hours after arrest.