FLORIDA THEFT CRIME ATTORNEYS
[…] It is also a chargeable offense to provide false identification information to a pawn broker.
- Failure to return rented property. If a person rents or leases property and does not return it following proper notice, then he or she can face prosecution under Florida Statutes Section 812.155 for leasing, hiring, or obtaining equipment or personal property with the intention of defrauding or failing to return leased or hired equipment or personal property.
- Robbery. Under Florida Statutes Section 812.13, the term “robbery” means “the taking of money or other property which may be the subject of larceny from the person or custody of another, with intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person or the owner of the money or other property, when in the course of the taking there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear.”
- Scheme to defraud. If a person enters a plea for this offense, then he or she will not be able to seal his or her criminal record.