We have the knowledge
[…] Third-Degree Murder

Homicide is a third-degree murder when a person is unintentionally killed in the course of the commission of another felony, including, among others, burglary, kidnapping, trafficking, arson, aggravated child abuse, carjacking, and aggravated fleeing and eluding with serious bodily injury or death. A person convicted of second-degree murder under Florida law faces a second-degree felony which results in jail time of up to fifteen (15) years and a fine of up to $10,000.

Manslaughter

Under Florida Statute Section 782.07(1), manslaughter is defined as the “killing of a human being by the act, procurement, or culpable negligence of another, without lawful justification,” and “in cases in which such killing shall not be excusable homicide or murder.” Although not defined by statute, manslaughter is considered voluntary when a killing happens in the heat of the moment without planning. Manslaughter is considered involuntary when a killing happens as a result of recklessness or negligence.