Florida Underage Driving Under the Influence (DUI) – Laws, Penalties, and Defenses
[…] Not only are young adults already afraid of being arrested and taken to jail, they feel uncertain about what will happen next. Because of the sensitive nature of underage DUI charges and the consequences of being convicted of even more serious charges (depending on breathalyzer test results), anyone facing underage DUI charges should consult with a Florida Underage DUI Defense Lawyer right away to discuss legal options.
Florida DUI Laws for Individuals Under the Age of Twenty-One (21) Years
Under Florida law, pursuant to Florida Statute Section 322.2616(1)(a), “it is unlawful for a person under the age of 21 who has a blood-alcohol or breath-alcohol level of 0.02 or higher to drive or be in actual physical control of a motor vehicle.” The standard for what is considered “impaired” is much lower for individuals under the age of twenty-one, as the legal limit for drivers twenty-one years of age or older is 0.08. As such, underage drivers who have even one sip of alcohol are at risk of facing underage DUI charges that carry many