We have the knowledge
[…] Fleeing the Scene of an Accident Involving Death – Florida Statute Section 316.027(2)(c)

The offense of fleeing the scene of an accident involving death is charged as a first-degree felony. The penalties associated with a first-degree felony charge involve a prison term of up to 30 years, thirty years of probation, and a $10,000 monetary fine. There is a mandatory minimum of four years in prison for those who are under the influence of drugs or alcohol at the time when the crash occurred.

Under Florida Statute Section 316.027(20(g), the court may depart from a mandatory minimum prison term (this does not apply if a driver is impaired by drugs or alcohol at the time of the accident) only if it finds that “a factor, consideration, or circumstance clearly demonstrates that imposing a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment would constitute or result in an injustice.”

Contact Musca Law Now and Protect Your Life and Liberty!

Facing criminal charges in Florida can be frightening. The charges can be overwhelming, but it is important to understand that you do not have to face these accusations alone.