Voyeurism Offenses in Florida
[…] Punishment for Voyeurism in Florida
An individual who commits the crime of voyeurism for the first time will face a misdemeanor in the first degree conviction. A first-degree misdemeanor carries with it a jail term of up to one year, a one year probation period, and a $1,000 monetary fine. For two or more convictions for voyeurism, the individual will be deemed to have committed a felony in the third degree. A third-degree felony conviction is associated with a jail term of up to five years, five years of probation, and a $5,000 monetary fine.
Video Voyeurism in Florida
Section 810.145 of the Florida Statutes provides that a person is guilty of video voyeurism if:
- For his or her own amusement, entertainment, sexual arousal, gratification, or profit, or for the purpose of degrading or abusing another person, intentionally uses or installs an imaging device to secretly view, broadcast, or record a person, without that person’s knowledge and consent, who is dressing, undressing, or privately exposing the body, at a place and time when that person has a reasonable expectation of privacy;
- For the amusement, entertainment, sexual arousal, gratification, or profit of another, or on behalf of another, intentionally permits the use or installation of an imaging device to secretly view, broadcast, or record a person, without that person’s knowledge and consent, who is dressing, undressing, or privately exposing the body, at a place and time when that person has a reasonable expectation of privacy; or
- For the amusement, entertainment, sexual arousal, gratification, or profit of oneself or another, or on behalf of oneself or another, intentionally uses an imaging device to secretly view, broadcast, or record under or through the clothing being worn by another person, without that person’s knowledge and consent, for the purpose of viewing the body of, or the undergarments worn by, that person.
Punishment for Video Voyeurism in Florida