Dating Violence Injunction Defense Attorneys in Clearwater, Florida
[…] What is Considered Dating Violence in Pinellas County Florida?
The specifics of a dating violence injunction in Clearwater implicates Florida law that defines the term “dating violence.” A petitioner seeking a dating violence injunction must establish that an act of “dating violence” has occurred. If the petitioner cannot prove he or she is the victim of “dating violence” (or that his/her minor child is the victim of such violence), a judge will not grant a long-term or permanent dating violence injunction.
Under Florida Statute Section 784.046(1)(d), the term “dating violence” is considered “violence between individuals who have or have had a continuing and significant relationship of a romantic or intimate nature. The existence of such a relationship shall be determined based on the consideration” of the following questions:
- Did a dating relationship exist in the six (6) months before the date a petition for a dating violence injunction in Clearwater is filed?