Domestic Violence Injunction Defense Lawyers in Clearwater, Florida
[…] At this juncture, the judge then renders a determination as to whether to grant or deny the permanent domestic violence injunction. If the judge issues an injunction, he or she can order that the injunction last for a certain period time, or indefinitely, depending upon the facts and circumstances of the case.
The Definition of Domestic Violence Pursuant to Florida Law
A court can only issue a domestic violence injunction when the conduct alleged in the petition satisfies the definition of “domestic violence.” Under Florida Statute § 741.28, “domestic violence” is defined as follows:
“any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household members by another family or household matter.”
Individuals who qualify as a “family or household member” per Florida law includes the following: