Repeat Violence Protective Injunction Defense Lawyers in Clearwater, Florida
[…] Respondents must keep in mind that a violation of any of the terms included in the protective order could result in jail time and other penalties. Accordingly, mounting a vigorous defense against any injunction is essential to protecting one’s liberty.
Injunctions Against Repeat Violence in Clearwater, Florida
A full understanding of the criminal charges that precede petitions for the protection against repeat violence in Clearwater, Florida, will establish a solid foundation upon which a successful defense strategy might be devised. Under §784.046(1)(a) of the Florida Statutes, the term “violence” means “Any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, or false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death, by a person or against any other person.”
The phrase “repeat violence” has a specific meaning under Florida law as well.