Domestic Violence Injunction Defense Lawyers in Fort Lauderdale, Florida
[…] In other cases, a respondent may only be facing a potential domestic violence injunction. While the injunction itself does not lead to criminal penalties, the violation of the injunction can lead to criminal charges. As such, respondents should treat a domestic violence injunction proceeding as a criminal matter even if no related criminal matter exists.
What Qualifies as Domestic Violence Under Florida Law?
A court can only issue a domestic violence injunction when the conduct alleged in the petition satisfies the definition of “domestic violence.” Under Florida Statute § 741.28, “domestic violence” is defined as follows:
“any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household members by another family or household matter.”
Individuals who qualify as a “family or household member” per Florida law includes the following: