Domestic Violence Lawyers in Jacksonville, Florida
[…] - Persons who are parents of a child in common regardless of whether the parents have been married.
The family or household members must either currently reside together or have resided together in the past except for parents who have a child in common. In such cases, there is no residency requirement.
How Are Domestic Violence Crimes Defined in Florida?
The definitions of domestic violence crimes are mostly consistent from state to state, but the penalties for conviction may vary by state. Florida defines domestic violence crimes as the following:
- Assault – Florida Statute Section 784.011(1) defines assault as “an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent.”
- Aggravated Assault – Florida Statute Section 784.021(1) defines aggravated assault as an assault with a deadly weapon without intent to kill or an assault with an intent to commit a felony.