Domestic Violence Lawyers in Jacksonville, Florida
[…] - Kidnapping – Florida Statute Section 787.01(1)(a) defines kidnapping as “forcibly, secretly, or by threat confining, abducting, or imprisoning another person against her or his will and without lawful authority,
and with the intent to (1) hold for ransom or reward or as a shield or hostage, (2) commit or facilitate commission of any felony, (3) inflict bodily harm upon or to terrorize the victim or another person, or (4) interfere with the performance of any governmental or political function.
- False Imprisonment – Florida Statute Section 787.02(1)(a) defines false imprisonment as “forcibly, by threat, or secretly confining, abducting, imprisoning, or restraining another person without lawful authority and against his or her will.” Further, Section 787.02(1)(a) states that “confinement of a child under the age of 13 is against her or his will within the meaning of this section if confinement is without the consent of her or his parent or legal guardian.”
Additional domestic violence crimes include any other criminal offense that leads to the injury or death of a family or household member.