Domestic Violence Lawyers in Jacksonville, Florida
[…] Harassing a person repeatedly as a course of conduct is sufficient to meet the definition of stalking.
- Cyberstalking – Stalking a person electronically includes a “course of conduct to communicate, or to cause to be communicated, words, images, or language by or through the use of electronic mail or electronic communication, directed at a specific person,” or to “access, or attempt to access, the online accounts or internet-connected home electronic systems of another person without that person’s permission.”
- Kidnapping – Florida Statute Section 787.01(1)(a) defines kidnapping as “forcibly, secretly, or by threat confining, abducting, or imprisoning another person against her or his will and without lawful authority,
and with the intent to (1) hold for ransom or reward or as a shield or hostage, (2) commit or facilitate commission of any felony, (3) inflict bodily harm upon or to terrorize the victim or another person, or (4) interfere with the performance of any governmental or political function.
- False Imprisonment – Florida Statute Section 787.02(1)(a) defines false imprisonment as “forcibly, by threat, or secretly confining, abducting, imprisoning, or restraining another person without lawful authority and against his or her will.”