Domestic Violence Lawyers in Jacksonville, Florida
[…] Also, protective orders may be issued against a convicted individual that prevents a person from coming into contact with the alleged victim as well as any children or other family members who may be involved. Violations of protective orders could land an alleged domestic violence offender in jail for a substantial period of time.
Additionally, there are statutory requirements specifically for domestic violence crimes that include, but may not be limited to, the following:
- Batterers’ Intervention Program – Under Florida Statute Section 741.281, if a person is found guilty or pleads nolo contendere (no contest) to a crime of domestic violence, he or she “shall be ordered by the court to a minimum term of 1 year’s probation and the court shall order that the defendant attend and complete a batterers’ intervention program as a condition of probation.”