Domestic Violence Lawyers in Jacksonville, Florida
[…] Domestic Violence Lawyers in Jacksonville, Florida
Florida Domestic Violence Laws, Penalties, & Legal Defenses
Under Florida law, domestic violence encompasses a wide range of conduct. Florida Statute Section 741.28(2) defines domestic violence as “any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member.”
Under Florida Statute Section 741.28(3), a family or household members include the following:
- Spouse;
- Former spouse;
- Persons related by blood or marriage;