Domestic Violence Injunction Defense Lawyers in Sarasota, Florida
[…] The alleged perpetrator, who is served with a protective injunction, is known as the “respondent” in the injunction matter. Both parties to an injunction matter will have an opportunity to present their case to convince a judge why a protective injunction should or should not be issued.
Domestic Violence Injunctions in Sarasota, Florida – Understanding the Process
The Definition of Domestic Violence Under Florida Law
Per Florida Statute § 741.28, “domestic violence” is “any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household members by another family or household matter.”