Protective Injunction Defense Lawyers in Stuart, Florida
[…] Stuart Repeat Violence Injunctions
Pursuant to Florida Statute Section 784.46(b), an individual can file for a repeat violence injunction if he or she has been subject to two or more violent acts. In order to obtain a repeat violence injunction, the law requires that one of the acts of violence must have happened within six months from the time when the petition for repeat violence injunction had been filed.
Stuart Sexual Violence Injunctions
Under Florida Statute Section 784.046(c), “sexual violence” is defined as one incident of sexual battery, a lewd or lascivious act “committed upon or in the presence of a person younger than 16 years of age,” luring or enticing a child, sexual performance by a child, or “any other forcible felony wherein a sexual act is committed or attempted, regardless of whether criminal charges based on the incident were filed, reduced, or dismissed by the state attorney.” The individuals do not need to be involved in a relationship for a sexual violence injunction to be issued.
Stuart Stalking Injunctions