Protective Injunction Defense Lawyers in Stuart, Florida
[…] - The temporary injunction remains in place until the final hearing is held in the matter.
- The county sheriff typically serves the respondent with the notice of the injunction.
- A hearing may be held, even if a temporary injunction has not been issued,
- The respondent is entitled to notice of the hearing.
- The parties may have witnesses testify on their behalves at the hearing.
- The injunction may last permanently unless it is set to expire.
- There are serious consequences associated with a permanent injunction.
Stuart Dating Violence Injunctions
Pursuant to Florida Statute Section 784.046(d), “dating violence” is defined as “violence between individuals who have or have had a continuing and significant relationship of a romantic or intimate nature.” Before having to prove that a dating relationship exists or existed, the petitioner must establish the following:
- The type of relationship was one where there was the expectation of sexual involvement and affection;