Domestic Violence Injunction Defense Lawyers in Tampa, Florida
[…] Once the petition is filed, the court reviews it and decides whether to issue a temporary injunction. This is intended to safeguard the petitioner until the date of the final hearing on the matter.
At this time, the court will also set a hearing date for the case, and soon thereafter, the respondent will be served with a copy of the petition and a notice of the hearing. Both parties are present at the hearing where the court determines if a final injunction against the respondent is warranted.
Florida’s Definition of ‘Domestic Violence’
Under Florida Statute § 741.28 defines “domestic violence” as “any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member.”