Juvenile Crime Lawyers in Orlando, Florida
[…] Penalties for Juvenile assault in Orlando include:
- Felony and Misdemeanor Charges
- Counseling
- Diversionary Courses
- Residential Treatment Programs
- Time in a Juvenile Detention Center
- Fines
- Probation
- Adult Jail Time
If the juvenile crime of assault was serious enough, the minor could be tried as an adult. If tried as an adult, the penalties are much more serious.
Juvenile Burglary in Orlando
As per the Florida Statutes, Section 810.02, burglary is defined as “entering or remaining in a dwelling, a structure, or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited to enter or remain.”
If a person is inside the dwelling at the time of the burglary, it will be classified as a felony of the second degree. If there is no one inside, it will be considered a felony of the first degree.