Juvenile Crime Lawyers in Orlando, Florida
[…] An individual's driver’s license may also be suspended.
If a minor used someone else’s ID to purchase alcohol, it would be charged as a misdemeanor in the second degree. Fines for this will be $500 with the possibility of up to 60 days in jail. The person’s driver’s license may also be suspended.
If the ID is stolen or is fraudulent, the person will face a third degree felony. This is punishable by up to five years in prison and a fine of $5,000. They will also face having their driver’s license suspended.
Juvenile Assault in Orlando
As per the Florida Statutes Section 784.011, the assault is defined as “an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to commit violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other people that such violence is imminent.”
Penalties for Juvenile assault in Orlando include:
- Felony and Misdemeanor Charges
- Counseling
- Diversionary Courses
- Residential Treatment Programs
- Time in a Juvenile Detention Center
- Fines
- Probation
- Adult Jail Time